Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

dotster.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for dotster.com below:

 

Add review

dotster.com


 

 

dotster.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: dotster.com

Google Index:
View dotster.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View dotster.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View dotster.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  dotster.com
Rank:
  145,083
Organic Keywords:
  4,426
Organic Traffic:
  7,479
Organic Cost:
  $10,833.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

dotster.com receives about 3,700 unique visitors and 17,390 (4.70 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $130.57/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $82,056.36. According to Alexa Traffic Rank dotster.com is ranked number 86,953 in the world and 0.00074% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Burlington, MA, 01803, United States and links to network IP address 65.254.239.180. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on dotster.com

dotster.com
secure.dotster.com
emailmg.dotster.com
chatserver.dotster.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  1,079
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  54
Stumbles:
  382
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

dotster.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 60.0%60.2%27665
India 3.8%2.9%94032
Canada 3.6%4.9%39470
Portugal 2.7%2.1%15237
Nigeria 1.7%1.5%26966
Jordan 1.7%3.3%2869
Turkey 1.5%1.4%55547
Indonesia 1.2%1.0%63894
Romania 1.2%0.9%38422
Curacao 1.2%1.6%575
Viet Nam 1.0%1.2%35792
Pakistan 0.7%0.7%59802
Egypt 0.5%0.4%65119

dotster.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
69
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
54
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
58

More details:

Where do visitors go on dotster.com

dotster.com
secure.dotster.com
emailmg.dotster.com
chatserver.dotster.com
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 10,469$120.08
Canada 852$5.97
India 504$0.81
Portugal 365$0.80
Nigeria 261$0.68
Curacao 278$0.63
Jordan 574$0.60
Turkey 243$0.27
Indonesia 174$0.21
Romania 157$0.18
Viet Nam 209$0.15
Pakistan 122$0.13
Egypt 70$0.06

www.dotster.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-12-12
Domain Age:
17 years 10 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.domain.com...
Domain Name: DOTSTER.COM
Domain ID: 15098175_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.domain.com
Registrar URL: www.domain.com
Updated Date: 2015-09-15T22:30:27Z
Creation Date: 1999-12-12T05:50:06Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-12-12T05:50:06Z
Registrar: Domain.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 886
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.6027165396
Reseller: Domain Name Holding Company, Inc
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Endurance International Group West, Inc
Registrant Street: 10 Corporate Drive, Suite 300 Suite 300
Registrant City: Burlington
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 01803
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3604495900
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.3602534234
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Endurance International Group West, Inc
Admin Street: 10 Corporate Drive, Suite 300 Suite 300
Admin City: Burlington
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 01803
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3604495900
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.3602534234
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Endurance International Group West, Inc
Tech Street: 10 Corporate Drive, Suite 300 Suite 300
Tech City: Burlington
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 01803
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3604495900
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.3602534234
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.DOTSTER.COM
Name Server: NS2.DOTSTER.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-09-15T22:30:27Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
Domain Name Holding Company, Inc, email
+1.8007972958
This company may be contacted for domain login/passwords,
DNS/Nameserver changes, and general domain support questions.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: DOTSTER.COM
Registry Domain ID: 15098175_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.domain.com
Registrar URL: http://www.domain.com
Updated Date: 2015-08-08T00:06:22Z
Creation Date: 1999-12-12T05:50:06Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-12-12T05:50:06Z
Registrar: Domain.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 886
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 602-226-2389
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.DOTSTER.COM
Name Server: NS2.DOTSTER.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-11-08T23:58:46Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 2560
Mname ns1.dotster.com
Rname ops.dotster.com
Serial Number 1333639566
Refresh 16384
Retry 2048
Expire 1048576
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 3600
MX mx.dotster.com 3600
A 65.254.239.180 590
NS ns1.dotster.com 3589
NS ns2.dotster.com 3589

 

dotster.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 11 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 11 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://e.monetate.net/js/2/a-685a7abb/p/domain.com/entry.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7/jquery.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/main.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/jquery-ui.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.pngFix.pack.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.cross-slide.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/scriptcat/87ae207201c55b84c5270851159260e1.1
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery-ui-1.7.2.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.cross-slide.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.home-v2.js
https://trustseal.verisign.com/getseal?host_name=www.dotster.com&size=S&use_flash=YES&use_transparent=YES&lang=en
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.dotster.com/xslt/elements/generic_csscomponent.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400,700,300%7COpen+Sans+Condensed:700
http://www.dotster.com/dotster/home.css

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.



ACCOUNT LOGIN
BUSINESS SOLUTIONS
Call Sales 800-401-5250
Transfer domains
Hosting and Email
Transfer My Domain to Dotster
Questions? Just Call Sales
800-401-5250
Registration Agreement
2017 Dotster.…ghts reserved.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<html class="no-js">Dotster | Doma…ghts reserved.</html>
<html class="no-js">Dotster | Doma…ghts reserved.</html>
<html class="no-js">Dotster | Doma…ghts reserved.</html>
<div id="doc2" class="ipw-1 no-nav">Dotster Accou…ghts reserved.</div>
<ul class="nav-top">Account Login Webmail Login</ul>
<li class="log-in">Account Login</li>
<a href="/controlpanel/">Account Login</a>
<li>Webmail Login</li>
<ul class="nav">Domains Hostin…liates Support</ul>
<ul class="nav">Domains Hostin…liates Support</ul>
<li>Domains</li>
<li>Hosting</li>
<span class="call">Call Sales 800-401-5250</span>
<span class="call">Call Sales 800-401-5250</span>
<div class="live-chat"></div>
<a href="#chat" class="gtm_chat">
<form>Find a domain</form>
<fieldset>Find a domain</fieldset>
<input type="text" name="dom_lookup" class="dv7_dom_search">
<input type="submit" name="submit" class="submit">
<div id="hero" class="main">New TLDs Arriv….net Sale!</div>
<div id="hero" class="main">New TLDs Arriv….net Sale!</div>
<div id="hero" class="main">New TLDs Arriv….net Sale!</div>
<div id="hero" class="main">New TLDs Arriv….net Sale!</div>
<div id="hero" class="main">New TLDs Arriv….net Sale!</div>
<h2>New TLDs Arriving Every Week!</h2>
<a href="/domains/new-d…extensions.bml">New TLDs Arriving Every Week!</a>
<fieldset>Search for a D…Search</fieldset>
<a href="/domains/transfer.bml">Transfer domains</a>
<ul>Your Passion.….NYC is here!</ul>
<a href="/domains/tlds/newdomains.bml">Are you a New….NYC is here!</a>
<a href="/domains/tlds/net.bml">.net Sale!</a>
<a href="/domains/tlds/com.bml">
<div class="wrapper">Hosting and Em…ghts reserved.</div>
<div class="wrapper">Hosting and Em…ghts reserved.</div>
<h3>Hosting and Email</h3>
<a href="/dotster/hosting/">Hosting and Email</a>
<li>Linux Hosting Plans</li>
<a href="/dotster/hosting/">Linux Hosting Plans</a>
<div class="ft-col customer-tools">Start a Websit…What You Want</div>
<h3>Start a Website</h3>
<a href="/dotster/hosting/" class="start-site">Start a Website</a>
<p class="ask">Questions? Jus…es800-401-5250</p>
<a href="/support/">Questions? Jus…es800-401-5250</a>
<a href="/support/">Questions? Jus…es800-401-5250</a>
<ul>ICANN Accredit…HostReview.com</ul>
<p class="we">We Dot What You Want</p>
<li>Contact Us</li>

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery-ui-1.7.2.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.cross-slide.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/main.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.home-v2.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.pngFix.pack.js

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://www.dotster.com/dotster/home.css
http://www.dotster.com/xslt/elements/generic_csscomponent.css
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-PPRPX8
http://e.monetate.net/js/2/a-685a7abb/p/domain.com/entry.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/scriptcat/87ae207201c55b84c5270851159260e1.1
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery-ui-1.7.2.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.cross-slide.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.home-v2.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.pngFix.pack.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/main.js

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize visible content


Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/home/dot-home-box-dsn.jpg
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/dot-net-sale.jpg
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/dot_startasite.jpg
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/dot-com-sale.jpg
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/dot-wedot.jpg
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/hd-h1-logo.png
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/dot_live_chat.png
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/home/stripe-1.gif
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/hd-bg.png
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/ft-bg.png
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/dot_emblems.jpg
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/import/dv7/home/tld-btn.png
http://images.dotster.com/templates/dotster/hd-nav-top-bg.png

Avoid plugins

Your page uses plugins, which prevents portions of your page from being used on many platforms. Find alternatives for plugin based content to increase compatibility.Your page uses plugins, which prevents portions of your page from being used on many platforms. Find alternatives for plugin based content to increase compatibility.



https://seal.verisign.com/getseal?at=1&sealid=2&dn=www.dotster.com&lang=en

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.



<div id="hd">Dotster Accou…Find a domain</div>
<div class="domain-search">Search for a D…Renew domains</div>
<a href="/domains/tlds/newdomains.bml">Are you a New….NYC is here!</a>

Reduce server response time



Please read our recommendations

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS

http://www.dotster.com/xslt/elements/generic_csscomponent.css

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/scriptcat/87ae207201c55b84c5270851159260e1.1
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/jquery.cross-slide.min.js
http://www.dotster.com/generalAppC/javascripts/dotster/main.js
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$23.81
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$714.24
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$8,689.88
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
2,559
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
76,763
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
933,949

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 1,884$21.61
Canada 213$1.49
India 141$0.23
Portugal 77$0.17
Indonesia 101$0.12
Curacao 19$0.04
Pakistan 39$0.04
Romania 33$0.04
Turkey 17$0.02
Jordan 17$0.02
Nigeria 5$0.01
Viet Nam 8$0.01
Egypt 3$0.00

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?